UK tax calculator

Income tax calculator for Scotland, 2026-27

Type your income. The page shows your income tax in each band. The numbers are for 2026-27 and for Scotland.

The pension comes off your pay before income tax.

Income tax in a year, Scotland

£6,878.27

Your tax in 2026-27
Pay before tax£45,000.00
Pension£0.00
Personal allowance£12,570.00
Income tax£6,878.27
Average tax rate15.29%
Marginal tax rate50%
Income tax by band
BandRateTax
Starter rate19%£753.73
Basic rate20%£2,597.80
Intermediate rate21%£2,968.56
Higher rate42%£558.18
Advanced rate45%£0.00
Top rate48%£0.00

The bands start after your tax-free pay of £12,579. Your personal allowance is £12,570. Payroll adds £9 to it, from your tax code. This is an estimate for 2026-27.

The 2026-27 income tax bands for Scotland

Income tax bands for Scotland
PayBandRate
Up to £12,570Personal allowance0%
£12,571 to £16,537Starter rate19%
£16,538 to £29,526Basic rate20%
£29,527 to £43,662Intermediate rate21%
£43,663 to £75,000Higher rate42%
£75,001 to £125,140Advanced rate45%
Over £125,140Top rate48%

The personal allowance goes down by £1 for every £2 of pay over £100,000. It is zero at £125,140.

How to use the calculator

  1. Choose where you live. Scotland has its own income tax.
  2. Type your income for the year.
  3. Type your pension payments, if you have any.
  4. Read your tax, your tax rates and the tax in each band.

Questions

How much income tax do I pay on £30,000 in Scotland?

In 2026-27, income tax on £30,000 in Scotland is £3,449.18. This is 11.5% of your pay.

How much income tax do I pay on £60,000 in Scotland?

In 2026-27, income tax on £60,000 in Scotland is £13,178.27. This is 21.96% of your pay. The tax on your next pound is 44%, with National Insurance.

What are the 2026-27 income tax rates in Scotland?

The rates for Scotland are: 19% from £12,571 to £16,537; 20% from £16,538 to £29,526; 21% from £29,527 to £43,662; 42% from £43,663 to £75,000; 45% from £75,001 to £125,140; 48% over £125,140. The personal allowance is £12,570.

Why does the personal allowance go down?

The allowance goes down by £1 for every £2 of pay over £100,000. At £110,000 it is £7,570. It is zero at £125,140. On £110,000, the tax and National Insurance on your next pound is 69.5%.

What is the difference between the marginal and the average rate?

The average rate is your income tax divided by your pay. The marginal rate is the tax on your next pound. The marginal rate is usually higher, because each band has a higher rate.