Ireland tax calculator

Income tax calculator for Ireland, 2026

Type your income. The page shows your income tax in each band, your tax credits, USC and PRSI. The numbers are for 2026.

The pension comes off your pay before income tax, but not before USC or PRSI.

Income tax in a year, after credits, Ireland

€7,200.00

Your tax in 2026
Pay before tax€50,000.00
Pension€0.00
Income tax before credits€11,200.00
Tax credits€4,000.00
Income tax after credits€7,200.00
USC€1,032.82
PRSI, after the PRSI credit€2,118.75
Average tax rate20.7%
Marginal tax rate47.24%
Income tax by band
BandRateTax
Standard rate20%€8,800.00
Higher rate40%€2,400.00
USC by band
BandRateTax
Band 10.5%€60.06
Band 22%€333.76
Band 33%€639.00
Band 48%€0.00

Tax credits take money off the tax. They cannot make the tax less than zero. The pension comes off the pay before income tax only. The average rate is your income tax, USC and PRSI divided by your pay. This is an estimate for 2026.

The 2026 tax tables

Income tax bands
Status20% on pay up to40% on the rest
Single€44,000Over this pay
Married or civil partners, one income€53,000Over this pay
Tax credits
CreditA year
Personal credit, single€2,000
Personal credit, married or civil partners€4,000
Employee (PAYE) credit, at most 20% of your pay€2,000
Universal Social Charge (USC)
PayRate
€0 to €12,0120.5%
€12,012 to €28,7002%
€28,700 to €70,0443%
Over €70,0448%

There is no USC when your pay for the year is €13,000 or less.

PRSI, Class A employee
DatesRate
1 January to 30 September 20264.2%
1 October to 31 December 20264.35%

You pay PRSI on all your pay when it is over €352 a week. There is a PRSI credit of €12 a week at the lowest of these pays. It goes down as your pay goes up, and it is zero from €424 a week.

How to use the calculator

  1. Type your income for the year.
  2. Choose if you are single or married with one income.
  3. Type your pension payments, if you have any.
  4. Read your tax, your tax rates and the tax in each band.

Questions

How much income tax do I pay on €50,000 in Ireland?

In 2026, a single person pays €11,200.00 before credits on €50,000. Tax credits of €4,000.00 take it down to €7,200.00.

How much income tax do I pay on €100,000 in Ireland?

In 2026, a single person pays €31,200.00 before credits on €100,000, and €27,200.00 after credits. The tax, USC and PRSI on the next euro is 52.24%.

What are the 2026 income tax rates in Ireland?

The rates are: 20% on the first €44,000 (€53,000 for a married couple with one income), 40% on the rest. Each person gets a personal tax credit (€2,000 single, €4,000 married) and an employee tax credit of €2,000.

What is a tax credit?

A tax credit takes money off your tax bill. A credit is not the same as a tax-free pay. Credits can bring your tax to zero, but they cannot make it less than zero.

What is the difference between the marginal and the average rate?

The average rate is your tax, USC and PRSI divided by your pay. The marginal rate is the tax, USC and PRSI on your next euro. The marginal rate is usually higher, because each band has a higher rate.