Canada tax calculator

Income tax calculator for Newfoundland and Labrador, 2026

Type your income. The page shows your federal tax and your Newfoundland and Labrador tax, with the tax in each bracket. The numbers are for 2026.

Income tax in a year, Newfoundland and Labrador

$9,897.79

Your tax in 2026
Taxable income$59,435.00
Federal tax$5,338.29
Provincial tax$4,559.50
Income tax$9,897.79
Average tax rate16.5%
Marginal tax rate33.14%
Federal tax by bracket
BracketRateTax
$0 to $58,52314%$8,193.22
$58,523 to $117,04520.5%$186.96
$117,045 to $181,44026%$0.00
$181,440 to $258,48229%$0.00
Over $258,48233%$0.00
Newfoundland and Labrador tax by bracket
BracketRateTax
$0 to $44,6788.7%$3,886.99
$44,678 to $89,35414.5%$2,139.77
$89,354 to $159,52815.8%$0.00
$159,528 to $223,34017.8%$0.00
$223,340 to $285,31919.8%$0.00
$285,319 to $570,63820.8%$0.00
$570,638 to $1,141,27521.3%$0.00
Over $1,141,27521.8%$0.00

The bracket tables show the tax before credits. The credits, such as the basic personal amount, lower the tax in the first table.

The 2026 tax brackets for Newfoundland and Labrador

Newfoundland and Labrador tax rates
Taxable incomeRate
$0 to $44,6788.7%
$44,678 to $89,35414.5%
$89,354 to $159,52815.8%
$159,528 to $223,34017.8%
$223,340 to $285,31919.8%
$285,319 to $570,63820.8%
$570,638 to $1,141,27521.3%
Over $1,141,27521.8%
Federal tax rates
Taxable incomeRate
$0 to $58,52314%
$58,523 to $117,04520.5%
$117,045 to $181,44026%
$181,440 to $258,48229%
Over $258,48233%

How to use the calculator

  1. Type your income for the year. Choose if it is pay from a job or other income, such as a pension.
  2. Type your RRSP payments, if you have any.
  3. Read your tax, your tax rates and the tax in each bracket.

Questions

How much income tax do I pay on $60,000 in Newfoundland and Labrador?

In 2026, income tax on $60,000 in Newfoundland and Labrador is $9,897.79. Federal tax is $5,338.29. Provincial tax is $4,559.50. This is 16.5% of your income.

How much income tax do I pay on $100,000 in Newfoundland and Labrador?

In 2026, income tax on $100,000 in Newfoundland and Labrador is $23,627.45. This is 23.63% of your income. The tax on your next dollar is 36.3%.

What are the 2026 tax brackets in Newfoundland and Labrador?

The Newfoundland and Labrador tax rates for 2026 are: 8.7% from $0 to $44,678; 14.5% from $44,678 to $89,354; 15.8% from $89,354 to $159,528; 17.8% from $159,528 to $223,340; 19.8% from $223,340 to $285,319; 20.8% from $285,319 to $570,638; 21.3% from $570,638 to $1,141,275; 21.8% over $1,141,275. The federal rates are: 14% from $0 to $58,523; 20.5% from $58,523 to $117,045; 26% from $117,045 to $181,440; 29% from $181,440 to $258,482; 33% over $258,482.

What is the difference between the marginal and the average rate?

The average rate is your tax divided by your income. The marginal rate is the tax on your next dollar. The marginal rate is usually higher, because each bracket has a higher rate.

Is tax on a pension different from tax on a salary?

Yes. A pension pays no CPP and no EI, and it does not get the Canada employment amount. On $60,000 in Newfoundland and Labrador, income tax on a pension is $11,162.54. On a salary, it is $9,897.79.