Canada tax calculator

Income tax calculator for Ontario, 2026

Type your income. The page shows your federal tax and your Ontario tax, with the tax in each bracket. The numbers are for 2026.

Income tax in a year, Ontario

$8,320.03

Your tax in 2026
Taxable income$59,435.00
Federal tax$5,338.29
Provincial tax$2,981.74
Income tax$8,320.03
Average tax rate13.87%
Marginal tax rate28.09%
Federal tax by bracket
BracketRateTax
$0 to $58,52314%$8,193.22
$58,523 to $117,04520.5%$186.96
$117,045 to $181,44026%$0.00
$181,440 to $258,48229%$0.00
Over $258,48233%$0.00
Ontario tax by bracket
BracketRateTax
$0 to $53,8915.05%$2,721.50
$53,891 to $107,7859.15%$507.28
$107,785 to $150,00011.16%$0.00
$150,000 to $220,00012.16%$0.00
Over $220,00013.16%$0.00

The bracket tables show the tax before credits. The credits, such as the basic personal amount, lower the tax in the first table.

The 2026 tax brackets for Ontario

Ontario tax rates
Taxable incomeRate
$0 to $53,8915.05%
$53,891 to $107,7859.15%
$107,785 to $150,00011.16%
$150,000 to $220,00012.16%
Over $220,00013.16%
Federal tax rates
Taxable incomeRate
$0 to $58,52314%
$58,523 to $117,04520.5%
$117,045 to $181,44026%
$181,440 to $258,48229%
Over $258,48233%

How to use the calculator

  1. Type your income for the year. Choose if it is pay from a job or other income, such as a pension.
  2. Type your RRSP payments, if you have any.
  3. Read your tax, your tax rates and the tax in each bracket.

Questions

How much income tax do I pay on $60,000 in Ontario?

In 2026, income tax on $60,000 in Ontario is $8,320.03. Federal tax is $5,338.29. Provincial tax is $2,981.74. This is 13.87% of your income.

How much income tax do I pay on $100,000 in Ontario?

In 2026, income tax on $100,000 in Ontario is $20,023.79. This is 20.02% of your income. The tax on your next dollar is 31.48%.

What are the 2026 tax brackets in Ontario?

The Ontario tax rates for 2026 are: 5.05% from $0 to $53,891; 9.15% from $53,891 to $107,785; 11.16% from $107,785 to $150,000; 12.16% from $150,000 to $220,000; 13.16% over $220,000. The federal rates are: 14% from $0 to $58,523; 20.5% from $58,523 to $117,045; 26% from $117,045 to $181,440; 29% from $181,440 to $258,482; 33% over $258,482.

What is the difference between the marginal and the average rate?

The average rate is your tax divided by your income. The marginal rate is the tax on your next dollar. The marginal rate is usually higher, because each bracket has a higher rate.

Is tax on a pension different from tax on a salary?

Yes. A pension pays no CPP and no EI, and it does not get the Canada employment amount. On $60,000 in Ontario, income tax on a pension is $9,416.78. On a salary, it is $8,320.03.