Canada tax calculator

Income tax calculator for Prince Edward Island, 2026

Type your income. The page shows your federal tax and your Prince Edward Island tax, with the tax in each bracket. The numbers are for 2026.

Income tax in a year, Prince Edward Island

$10,213.58

Your tax in 2026
Taxable income$59,435.00
Federal tax$5,338.29
Provincial tax$4,875.29
Income tax$10,213.58
Average tax rate17.02%
Marginal tax rate32.08%
Federal tax by bracket
BracketRateTax
$0 to $58,52314%$8,193.22
$58,523 to $117,04520.5%$186.96
$117,045 to $181,44026%$0.00
$181,440 to $258,48229%$0.00
Over $258,48233%$0.00
Prince Edward Island tax by bracket
BracketRateTax
$0 to $33,9289.5%$3,223.16
$33,928 to $65,82013.47%$3,435.79
$65,820 to $106,89016.6%$0.00
$106,890 to $142,52017.62%$0.00
$142,520 to $200,00019%$0.00
Over $200,00020%$0.00

The bracket tables show the tax before credits. The credits, such as the basic personal amount, lower the tax in the first table.

The 2026 tax brackets for Prince Edward Island

Prince Edward Island tax rates
Taxable incomeRate
$0 to $33,9289.5%
$33,928 to $65,82013.47%
$65,820 to $106,89016.6%
$106,890 to $142,52017.62%
$142,520 to $200,00019%
Over $200,00020%
Federal tax rates
Taxable incomeRate
$0 to $58,52314%
$58,523 to $117,04520.5%
$117,045 to $181,44026%
$181,440 to $258,48229%
Over $258,48233%

How to use the calculator

  1. Type your income for the year. Choose if it is pay from a job or other income, such as a pension.
  2. Type your RRSP payments, if you have any.
  3. Read your tax, your tax rates and the tax in each bracket.

Questions

How much income tax do I pay on $60,000 in Prince Edward Island?

In 2026, income tax on $60,000 in Prince Edward Island is $10,213.58. Federal tax is $5,338.29. Provincial tax is $4,875.29. This is 17.02% of your income.

How much income tax do I pay on $100,000 in Prince Edward Island?

In 2026, income tax on $100,000 in Prince Edward Island is $24,441.48. This is 24.44% of your income. The tax on your next dollar is 37.1%.

What are the 2026 tax brackets in Prince Edward Island?

The Prince Edward Island tax rates for 2026 are: 9.5% from $0 to $33,928; 13.47% from $33,928 to $65,820; 16.6% from $65,820 to $106,890; 17.62% from $106,890 to $142,520; 19% from $142,520 to $200,000; 20% over $200,000. The federal rates are: 14% from $0 to $58,523; 20.5% from $58,523 to $117,045; 26% from $117,045 to $181,440; 29% from $181,440 to $258,482; 33% over $258,482.

What is the difference between the marginal and the average rate?

The average rate is your tax divided by your income. The marginal rate is the tax on your next dollar. The marginal rate is usually higher, because each bracket has a higher rate.

Is tax on a pension different from tax on a salary?

Yes. A pension pays no CPP and no EI, and it does not get the Canada employment amount. On $60,000 in Prince Edward Island, income tax on a pension is $11,502.72. On a salary, it is $10,213.58.