Australia tax calculator

Income tax calculator for Australia, 2026-27

Type your income. The page shows your income tax in each bracket, the low income tax offset and the Medicare levy. The numbers are for 2026-27 and for a resident of Australia.

Income tax in a year, Australia

$14,520.00

Your tax in 2026-27
Income$80,000.00
Tax on your income$14,520.00
Low income tax offset$0.00
Income tax$14,520.00
Medicare levy$1,600.00
Income tax and Medicare levy$16,120.00
Average tax rate20.15%
Marginal tax rate32%
Income tax by bracket
BracketRateTax
Tax-free0%$0.00
15% rate15%$4,020.00
30% rate30%$10,500.00
37% rate37%$0.00
45% rate45%$0.00

The offset cannot make your income tax less than zero, and it does not lower the Medicare levy. The marginal rate is the tax and levy on your next dollar. This is an estimate for 2026-27.

The 2026-27 income tax rates for residents

Income tax rates for residents
Taxable incomeRate
Up to $18,200Nil
$18,201 to $45,00015% of each dollar over $18,200
$45,001 to $135,00030% of each dollar over $45,000
$135,001 to $190,00037% of each dollar over $135,000
Over $190,00045% of each dollar over $190,000

The Medicare levy is 2% of taxable income, and less for a low income: nothing up to $28,011, and 10% of the income over that up to $35,013. These are the 2025-26 thresholds, because the ATO has not published the 2026-27 thresholds yet. The low income tax offset is up to $700: full up to $37,500, then it falls.

How to use the calculator

  1. Type your income for the year.
  2. Read your tax, your tax rates and the tax in each bracket.
  3. See the offset and the Medicare levy.

Questions

How much income tax do I pay on $80,000 in Australia?

In 2026-27, income tax on $80,000 is $14,520.00. The Medicare levy is $1,600.00. Your average rate, with the levy, is 20.15%. The tax and levy on your next dollar is 32%.

What are the 2026-27 income tax rates in Australia?

The rates for a resident are: 0% up to $18,200; 15% from $18,201 to $45,000; 30% from $45,001 to $135,000; 37% from $135,001 to $190,000; 45% over $190,000. The Medicare levy of 2% is on top.

What is the low income tax offset?

It lowers your tax by up to $700. It is full up to $37,500 and then falls as your income grows. On $40,000 it is $575.00. It is zero from about $66,667. It cannot make your tax below zero.

How does the Medicare levy work?

It is 2% of your taxable income. A single person with a low income pays less: nothing up to $28,011, and a part of the levy up to $35,013. These are the 2025-26 numbers until the ATO publishes the 2026-27 numbers. The calculator does not add the Medicare levy surcharge.

What is the difference between the marginal and the average rate?

The average rate is your tax divided by your pay. The marginal rate is the tax on your next dollar. The marginal rate is usually higher, because each bracket has a higher rate.